Issues on the Agenda and Schedule
Sharing Responsibility to Implement Sustainability
General Assembly
Drafting a Global Compact for Migration (report)
Security Council
- Question of the Rohingya crisis (report)
- Question of Establishing a UN Parliamentary Assembly (report)
ECOSOC
- Creating a framework for corporate responsibility in preservation of socioeconomic rights (report)
- Question of financing the sustainable development goals in LEDCs through mutual cooperation (report)
Political Committee
- Measures to promote state-building and good governance in the Middle East in furtherance of combatting the growth of radicalism – the case of Iraq (report)
- Question of mobilizing the international community to actively combat corruption (report)
Human Rights Committee
- Measures to strengthen the rights of the indigenous people (report)
- Measures to strengthen coordination of humanitarian aid in response to emergencies (report)
Environment Committee
- Question of the sustainable use and management of marine resources (report)
- Question of environmentally displaced people (report)
UNODC
- Measures to stem trafficking of cultural property (report)
- Question of corruption in sporting events (report)
UNCTAD
- Question of intellectual property and biodiversity (report)
- Measures to promote the diversification of economies in CDDCs (report)
Sustainable Development Commission
- Question of agriculture and food security (report)
- Question of gender mainstreaming in all sectors of the economy (report)
Special Committee
- Redefining the role of the International Court of Justice (report)
ICJ
- Ukraine vs. Russian Federation – Application of the International Convention for the Suppression of the Financing of Terrorism and of the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination
Conference Schedule
- Thursday, November 29, 2018
09:00 – 19:00 Chairs’ Pre-Conference Workshop
09:30 – 18:00 Press Officers’ Pre-Conference Workshop
- Friday November 30, 2018
08:00 – 09:30 Registration
09:30 – 10:30 Opening Ceremony
10:30 – 11:00 Refreshments
11:00 – 13:00 Committees in Session 1
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 16:00 Committees in Session 2
15:45 – 16:30 Refreshments (staggered)
16:30 – 18:00 Committees in Session 3
18:00 End of Day 1
Senior Staff and Officers’ debrief
Evening Free
- Saturday, December 1st, 2018
9:00 – 10:30 Committees in Session 4
10:30 – 11:15 Refreshments (staggered)
11:00 – 13:00 Committees in Session 5
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 16:00 Committees in Session 6
15:45 – 16:30 Refreshments (staggered)
16:30 – 18:00 Committees in Session 7
18:00 End of Day 2
Senior Staff and Officers’ debrief
Evening Free
- Sunday, December 2nd, 2018
09:00 –11:30 General Assembly debate (SC & ICJ in Session)
11:30 – 12:00 Refreshments
12:00 – 13:00 Closing Ceremony
13:00 End of Day 3