Issues on the Agenda and Schedule

Sharing Responsibility to Implement Sustainability

General Assembly

TBA

 Security Council

  • Question of the Rohingya crisis
  • TBA

ECOSOC

  • Creating a framework for corporate responsibility in preservation of socioeconomic rights
  • Question of financing the sustainable development goals in LEDCs through mutual cooperation

Political Committee

  • Measures to promote state-building and good governance in the Middle East in furtherance of combatting the growth of radicalism
  • Question of mobilizing the international community to actively combat corruption

Human Rights Committee

  • Measures to strengthen the rights of the indigenous people
  • Measures to strengthen coordination of humanitarian aid in response to emergencies

Environment Committee

  • Question of the sustainable use and management of marine resources
  • Question of environmentally displaced people

UNODC

  • Measures to stem trafficking of cultural property
  • Question of corruption in sporting events

UNCTAD

  • Question of intellectual property and biodiversity
  • Measures to promote the diversification of economies in CDDCs

Sustainable Development Commission

  • Question of agriculture and food security
  • Question of gender mainstreaming in all sectors of the economy

Special Committee

  • Redefining the role of the International Court of Justice

ICJ

  • Ukraine vs. Russian Federation

 

Conference Schedule

 

  • Thursday, November 29, 2018

09:00 – 19:00             Chairs’ Pre-Conference Workshop
09:30 – 18:00             Press Officers’ Pre-Conference Workshop

  • Friday November 30, 2018

08:00 – 09:30                        Registration
09:30 – 10:30                        Opening Ceremony
10:30 – 11:00                        Refreshments 
11:00 – 13:00                        Committees in Session 1
13:00 – 14:30                        Lunch 
14:30 – 16:00                        Committees in Session 2
15:45 – 16:30                        Refreshments (staggered)
16:30 – 18:00                        Committees in Session 3
18:00                           End of Day 1 
Senior Staff and Officers’ debrief 
Evening                      Free

  • Saturday, December 1st, 2018

9:00 – 10:30                        Committees in Session 4
10:30 – 11:15                        Refreshments  (staggered)
11:00 – 13:00                        Committees in Session 5
13:00 – 14:30                        Lunch 
14:30 – 16:00                        Committees in Session 6
15:45 – 16:30                        Refreshments (staggered) 
16:30 – 18:00                        Committees in Session 7
18:00                          End of Day 2 
Senior Staff and Officers’ debrief
Evening                     Free

  • Sunday, December 2nd, 2018

09:00 –11:30                         General Assembly debate (SC & ICJ in Session)

11:30 – 12:00                         Refreshments

12:00 – 13:00                        Closing Ceremony
13:00                          End of Day 3

 

PAMUN 2018 Conference

Forms 2018

Newsletters